Development of the Straits Settlements and Commercial Networks : A Survey of the Singapore Chamber of Commerce(1837-1913)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tomotaka  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80377233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10412420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシンガポール / ペナン / 商業会議所 / 商業ネットワーク / アジア間貿易 / 海峡植民地 / イギリス帝国
Research Abstract
We sought archival sources on Annual Reports of the Singapore Chamber of Commerce held by the Singapore National Library, the Singapore National University and the Singapore National Archive. As a result, we could collect all the existing reports(in the form of photocopies) between1887and1940. Those include Annual Reports of the Penang Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture between1887and1900. We can make a comparative study on both commercial organizations.