The decline of sterling and the restoration of the City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yuichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30144108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポンド / イングランド銀行 / ロンドン金融市場 / イギリス大蔵省 / 国際通貨 / ユーロダラー / ポンド交換性回復 / ポンド切下げ / ヨーロッパ決済同盟 / 英米金融協定
Research Abstract
It has been said that the sterling as an international key currency had declined since inter-war-period. But sterling was not a mere kind of European currencies even after WWII. Sterling had filled the wider role than any other European currencies in post-war Europe. Therefore UK Treasury and the Bank of England tried to seek the revival of sterling, but with the expansion of euro-dollar transactions, the City started to enjoy the new market, namely, the City started to revive without the sterling restoration. After all, this situation seems to have allowed the demise of sterling.