Project/Area Number |
21530340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Toshiro 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70135929)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 1950年代 / 中国東北 / 経済再建 / 吉林省档案館 / 工業再建 / 吉林省 / 工業化 / 档案資料 / 経済復興 / 満洲 / 戦後復興 / 重工業庁 / 軽工業庁 |
Research Abstract |
Economic Reconstruction in Northeast China observed in the documents of Chinese, US and Japanese government.This research project is an empirical study on the economy of the northeast China in the 1940s to 1950s, in reference to its history. The region had been a long-time industrial center in the Socialist China, but its economy underwent a drastic change from the rapid development under the regime of Manchukuo to the heavy damage in the last phase of the W.W.II and the Chinese Civil War. In the transition, many of the industries in the region disappeared, while some remained or quickly reconstructed. The study sorts out the events depicted in the historical materials ofdifferent sources (e.g., historical materials kept at Archives in the northeast China, diplomatic documents reprinted by the US State Department, and some documents regarding Japanese repatriates), and interprets the complex change of the economy of the region during the transition period.