Project/Area Number |
21530341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Masaru 首都大学東京, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (80158542)
Research Collaborator |
THOMAS Olding University of Winchester, Palaeography, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教区簿冊 / 近世 / 市民(フリーマン) / 住民台帳 / 小農 / 徒弟 / 徒弟登録 / 日雇 / 奉公人 / 兵役簿 / ライフサイクル・サーヴァント / ライフタイム・サーヴァント / ライフサイクル / ライフタイム / ラスレット / 経え規模 / 賃金労働者 / 農業奉公人 / 穀作地域 / 牧畜地域 / 家族農業 / 農業類型 / 教区薄冊 / 10月結婚 / 賃銀労働者 |
Research Abstract |
Economic historians have researched the making of agricultural wage labourers and the disappearance of peasants, but have increasingly acknowledged the difficulty in tackling land holding in early modern England.So some of them have developed a new approach in which they have compared the number of agricultural labourers with that of peasants. But they did not notice the difference between agricultural labourers and servants.In this project based on censuses I argued that the making of agricultural labourers and lifecycle servants was a result of the decline of peasants and lifetime servants.I also suggested some analogous shifts in early modern towns.