A study on the supply of naval weapons by the state and private companies in Japan from the period of the Russo-Japanese war to the end of the First World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGURA Bunji  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10007825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIDA Takeshi  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90309675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本経済史 / 武器移転 / 軍器独立 / 海軍兵器 / 海軍工廠 / 軍事関連企業 / 兵器供給
Research Abstract
In Japan, domestic production of naval weapons progressed just after the Russo-Japanese War . How did the arsenals and private companies produce them? In this study, we made it clear from the point of view of ‘the arms transfer ’ and ‘the domestic production’. We examined not only how the naval arsenals and private companies produced, and also how the trading companies involved. Such a point of view showed to be effective in consideration to the Siemens Incident of 1914. The First World War became a turning point for the relation between Japan and Britain. Private companies in Japan developed rapidly , and technology transfer was carried out largely.