New Economy and Reorganization of American Economy in Comparison with the 1929 Great Depression Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Eiichi  帝京平成大学, 地域医療学部, 教授 (00064113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニュー・エコノミー / 情報技術 / グローバリゼーション / IT革命 / 生産性 / 収穫逓増 / 一般目的技術 / ディジタル財 / 情報技術(IT) / 1920年代 / 生産性成長 / 金融のIT化 / バブル / 1929年大恐慌 / ベンジャミン・ストロング / テクノロジー / 国際金融協力 / 株式投機 / 公開市場操作 / 経済エリート / アーヴィング・フィッシャー
Research Abstract
An economic system called the "New Economy" typically playeda pivotal rolein America since the 1990s, which was based upon the information technology revolution and globalization. The purpose of the study will be to define the new economy and to locate it in proper historical context. The period of 1929 Great Depression should be referred to from the point of reorganization of industrial structure. The previous period can be characterized as proliferation of electricity, and the contemporary period, internet and computerizationlaid a basis for producing the new industries from the perspective of general technology(GPT).