The role of non-governmental organization in European Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takeshi  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00211897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済史 / 経済政策 / 欧州統合 / 非政府組織
Research Abstract
European League for Economic Co-operation(ELEC) has been an influential non-governmental transnational body from 1947. It prepared the economic resolutions of the Hague Congress in May 1948 which demanded a common market.The ELEC, as an Economic Branch of the European Movement, dominated the preparatory work of the Movement’ s economic conference at Westminster in April 1949.Resolutions adopted by the European Economic Conference of Westminster proposed detailed plans for a customs union and common market.