A Business Historical Research on the Innovation by Distributors in Soap, Detergent and Toiletries Industry from the mid-1970s to 1980s in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40205844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営史 / 卸企業 / 流通革命 / 物流機能 / 流通情報システム / 組織能力 / 問屋無用論 / 石鹸・洗剤・化粧品 / 流通経営史 / 花王販社 / 北海道の流通 / 東北の流通 / 直販比率 / 安定成長期 / 石鹸・洗剤 / 化粧品 / 流通 / 販社 / 卸業経営
Research Abstract
This study reviews two leading wholesale companies in Japan and shows how relationships between manufacturers' exclusive wholesale companies and general wholesalers were formed in Japan. It first discusses the history of Kao exclusive wholesale sales companies in the Kanto region and in the Hokkaido and Tohoku regions. It then looks at the case of Daika, a leading local wholesale company in Hokkaido, which expanded its business activities into the Tohoku and Kanto areas. By looking at these two companies, I can understand how the competitive and cooperative relationships between manufacturers' exclusive wholesale companies and general wholesalers were formed in Japan.