Immigration of Volga Germans to Germany and America-from the end of 19^<th> century to 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30063746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 西洋史 / 移民 / ヴォルガ・ドイツ人 / 移住
Research Abstract
Many of the Germans who immigrated to the Volga region under the invitation by the Russian government since the end of 18^<th> century immigrated further to North America and South America since 1870s. In this study I clarified the periods, reasons, quantitative changes and intermediate bodies of their immigration. and new settlements and economic life in foreign countries.