A quantitative estimate of the scale of agricultural civil engineering and an economical analysis of the irrigation customs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKA Junichi  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20267488)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 農業水利 / 日本近世 / 耕地面積 / 新田開発 / 水利慣行 / 近世日本 / 土地改良事業 / 経済史データベース / 勤勉革命 / エスター・ボズラップ / 耕地拡大 / 経済史データ・ベース
Research Abstract
This research has built a database, which shows how many acres of cultivated fields were created in various projects of agricultural civil engineering, such as irrigation, deforesting, and reclamation in Tokugawa Japan. The database reveals that fields expanded greatly in the periods 1598-1674, 1726-1736, and 1820-1873 ; these periods had not been distinguished by the existing estimates which are based only on the number of the projects.