Comparative Studies in Economic History on Market Integration and Changes in Standard of Livings ; Britain and Japan of the 19^<th> and the early 20^<th> Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kentaro  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10387988)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働 / 市場 / 近代化 / 市場統合 / 熟練 / 制度 / 技能形成 / 西洋史 / 日本史 / 経済史 / 賃金 / 移動 / 技能 / 物価
Research Abstract
This research has explored the relationships between market integrations and its backgrounds, such as changes in standards of living, institutions and skills, in the UK and Japan, in the process of industrialization, by investigating newly collected sources and materials. Relatively new analytical methods, such as time-series statistics, have been used for its purposes. Regarding the British case, we have showed that the regional labour-market integration of skilled workers in the modern sector, i. e., engineers, which is seen in the convergence process of workers' wages, could be accounted for firstly by changes in markets, such as the migration of the labour forces, and secondly by institutional changes, such as the formation of collective bargaining on the national level. As for the Japanese case, we have demonstrated firstly that the major market integration of skilled workers in the construction sector, i. e., carpenters, moved from the West to the East in Japan, form the late Meiji era, and secondly that there were some institutional responses to the changes in labour markets.