Evolutionary simulation of licensing networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30171507)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライセンシング / 技術革新 / マルチエージェント / シミュレーション / 技術コミュニティ / 殻 / 企業文化 / NIH症候群 / 強い文化 / 鉄の檻 / コア能力 / コア硬直性 / ウェーバー / トラジェクトリ / 経験曲線 / UNIXライセンス / Linux / T型フォード / ENIAC / ライセンス戦略 / 特許 / Max Weber / センスメーキング / 組織力 / ガバナンス / 同型化 / 半導体光露光装置 / 文化変容 / ネットワーク / マルチエージェント・シミュレーション / 組織化 / 分離志向 / 同化志向
Research Abstract
The licensing network is regarded as the network of innovation processes. This study built up the multi-agent computer simulation model of the evolutionary process of technological communities which encourage innovation. The culture of sub-communities plays an important role in our model. Max Weber's "shell" concept revealed the rigidity of community members behind the shell. Similarly, recent management theory argued the flip side rigidity behind the front side core capability. The researchers in corporate culture and organizational culture focused on only positive effects of the strong culture, but the existence of NIH (Not Invented Here) Syndrome cases provide us good examples where strong culture prevents licensing, and innovation as well.