A study in organizational change process and change agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKURA Kenshi  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90126384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaru  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (50282439)
YAMAOKA Toru  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80377085)
HELLER Daniel  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00362096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業経営 / 組織変革 / 変革推進主体 / パワー / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study deals with organizational change process and change agents. It examines the influence of change agent power and network on change process, The relationship between change agent and the other agents can understand dynamic aspects of organizational change. Top intervention and middle involvement, resistence to change influence phases of organizational change. According to case study, factors which determine change process are power relations between change agent and other agent, relations between top and change agent, attitude towards change.