Human resource management system and organizational culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKIKAWA Takashi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80272805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 文化 / 製造方式 / 組織文化
Research Abstract
I explore the relationships between human resource management(HRM) practices and manufacturing performance, drawing on evidence from 206 manufacturing teams working in Japan-and China-based manufacturers. The statistical results demonstrate that country moderates the two-way interactions between HRM practices and manufacturing configurations, although the three-way interaction hypothesis is not entirely supported. This research will advance knowledge in the field of strategic human resource management(SHRM) studies by identifying the impact of different national characteristics on HRM practices. By answering the call to conduct these studies across nations, it also makes a theoretical contribution to the development of the burgeoning field of international SHRM.