A Study on the Dynamism of Building and Failure of Linked Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Michiya  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10095490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords連動経営 / 戦略的マネジメントサイクル / ハイパフォーマンス経営 / 国際共同研究 / 戦略的マネジメント・サイクル
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that the linked management is secured by sustaining high levels of activities at each stage of the strategic management cycle consisting of formation of company’s visions, strategic planning to achieve them, planning and implementation of operations, and steering of those operations to company’s performances (competitiveness). We proved the hypothesis based on the High Performance Manufacturing database. Furthermore, we pointed out one significant agendum to build such effective strategic management cycle is how to integrate the strategic aspect (formation of visions and strategy) and the operational aspect (planning, implementation and steering of operations to performances). Whether such integration goes well or not determines the effectiveness level of strategic management cycle. In considering the driving factor of the integration, we hypothesized the required effort level for the integration should be minimized. Then we proposed the concept of absolute supply chain … More strategy that composes a corporate culture should exist. The concept was designed to ease the required effort level to integrate the strategic aspect and the operational aspect as well as contributing to the current competitiveness. We hypothesized the company seeks for the absolute supply chain strategy sustain high performance over time. We proved it based on the High Performance Manufacturing database. Also we confirmed high inter-functional product design efforts contributes to the level of absolute supply chain strategy implementation. Among the four focuses in the absolute supply chain strategy, the most difficult focus is to reduce the demand fluctuation. The demand fluctuation is basically dependent on the product strength of which weakness is vulnerable to competition such as price competition. The inter-functional product development is expected to strengthen the product dignity that is important part of the product strength. In sum, the absolute supply chain strategy, if nurtured in the organization by the linkage of most involved activities from product development to selling, reduces the required effort level to align business strategy with operations upon changes of competitive situations. Continuous search for the absolute supply chain strategy is the basic competence of the firm for high performance over time. Less