An Empirical Study of The Effectiveness of Minority Shareholder Protection in Corporate Control Transactions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kotaro  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (90381904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hideaki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80177435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営財務 / 法とファイナンス / 少数株主保護 / M & A / 少数株主利益 / M&A / ファミリービジネス
Research Abstract
This study empirically analyzes interests of minority shareholders under corporate control transactions in which conflicts of interests among shareholders are potentially large. Since, legal protections of minority shareholders are relatively weak in Japan compared to the US and the EU, the issues analyzed in this study are quite important for sound development of both equity market and market for corporate control in Japan. My empirical results reveals that large portion of tender offers in Japan have coercive nature. Although new Corporate Law and relevant laws and rules improve protection of minority shareholders, there is still large room for improvements.