Co-evolution model through business innovation in ICT industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tomoatsu  東北大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10380205)
TOKORO Nobuyuki  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90237082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノベーション / 情報経営 / 技術経営 / 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / プラットフォーム / ICT / コミュニティ / 共進化 / 共創化 / 戦略経営 / 戦略提携 / 複雑系 / 経営管理
Research Abstract
This research clarified the mechanisms involved in bringing about the product and service innovation processes that lie at the heart of the information revolution in the ICT industry. "Knowledge innovators(platform, application and contents") encourage "co-creation" to bring about new business models, and promote "co-evolution" throughout the entire ICT industry to nurture the dynamic business ecosystems of business model innovation.