Successful Factors of Mergers & Acquisitions and Corporate Valuation for the Succession of SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toru  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50237202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業経営 / 中小企業 / 事業承継 / M & A
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to examine about an ideal method of the corporate valuation in the succession of the small and medium-sized companies. To achieve this goal, we made a comparative study of valuation for succession value between net-assets value method and the discount cash flow method. We also made a regression analysis to find determinants of corporate value.