Personal Training and Business Systems in The Entertainment Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Kumiko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90437450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンターテイメント産業 / 人材育成 / キャリア / 事業システム / 宝塚歌劇 / 興行 / 京都花街 / バレエ / 興行システム / 花街
Research Abstract
The Takarazuka opera and Kyoto Geisha districts have maintained their high quality performances and survived to this day. These performances have managed academies for developing skills of young performers. With a focus on the structure of personnel training and business system, I found two peculiarity common points to Japanese and Italian performances. 1) The students of those entertainment academies have opportunities to act with performers on the active list. 2) This opportunity works like a star selection system.