A Survey Analysis about Current Conditions of Japanese Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Katsuhiro  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (40066733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Tsutomu  熊本学園大学, 会計専門職研究科, 准教授 (60435154)
SHINODA Tomonori  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50378428)
TANAKA Shin  立命館大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (60413556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本的経営 / ハイブリッド型日本的経営 / 企業価値経営 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 外国人投資家 / 年功序列 / 企業価値重視 / 株主重視 / 従業員重視 / 取引先重視 / 企業価値 / ハイブリッド型経営
Research Abstract
In the summer of 2010, the authors conducted a survey in the form of a questionnaire sent to 843 manufacturing companies listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange, with a focus on Japanese-style management. The results show that Japanese companies still place considerable significance on their employees and business partners, Japanese managers think much of providing a better understanding of management principles for their employees, and they also think a great deal of their corporate value of total market value.