Proposal of Business Succession Risk Management based on Comparative Study between Japan and France concerning Traditional Family Business Management Issue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Katsuyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10268328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老舗企業 / 同族企業 / 中小企業 / 事業承継 / リスクマネジメント / 日仏比較 / ファミリー・ビジネス / 事業承継問題 / 日仏比較研究 / 事業承継モデル
Research Abstract
Every year, a number of SMEs disappear because of the difficulty in succession. Most of long lived firms and family firms are SMEs. With regard to business succession issue as a social problem, this research project carried out the research by utilizing (1) a theoretical framework of business risk management and (2) a comparative study between Japan and France. Having realized its biggest output which was "Symposium on SME Business Succession in November 2011, this project pointed out as a conclusion the importance of business succession risk communication(What kind of risk exists in business succession?" "How do SMEs cope with those risks?")