An empirical study on the evolution of Manga business-Analysis of the creative business system through international comparative research-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Miyako  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30333587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマンガビジネス / 事業システム / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This research explained that as to changes in the business system on Japanese Manga, the scope of cooperation has expanded and that cooperation has become more consolidated. This research also made clear that the difference in degree and process of the cooperation, depending on the difference in growth phase and regulations in each country, from the international comparison of business systems on Manga. From these differences in countries obtained from the international comparison, this research suggests that it is necessary to adapt in the host countries when business system to interlock domestic and abroad business is constructed.