Project/Area Number |
21530376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Jun 弘前大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (60447109)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 経営学,異文化ビジネス交流 / 労務管理 / 国際人材開発 / 職場摩擦 / タイ・ベトナム・中国・フィリピン / リーダーシップ・海外進出企業 / 経営学 / 異文化ビジネス交流 / 国際人材管理 / リーダーシップ / 海外進出日経企業 / タイ:ベトナム:中国:フィリピン / 海外進出日系企業 / アジアビジネス / 海外進出企業 / 国際交流 |
Research Abstract |
This paper has identified possible causes of cross-cultural workplace conflicts between Japanese and local employees at Japanese manufacturers in Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, and China using quantitative and qualitative analysis. The researcher begins with a literature review and then looks into the results of previous research (2007-2008), identifying perceptual differences between Japanese and local employees concerning workplace satisfaction, methods used by the labor management, the handling of internal workplace conflicts, and preferred leadership styles. Through surveys and interviews, the researcher has validated these perceptual differences as causes of real workplace conflicts between Japanese and local employees.