Corporate University-Industry-Government Collaboration Strategies under Different National Innovation Systems
Project/Area Number |
21530380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Masayuki 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (40170435)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 国際経営 / 産学官連携 / 研究開発マネジメント / ナショナル・イノベーション・システム / 中国 / 日系企業 / 経営学 / 経済政策 |
Research Abstract |
The research employed interviews in Japan, China and Thailand and made use of an existing questionnaire survey result. The research clarified the differences between R & D centers of Japanese companies in China and those of multinational companies of the other countries, the differences between R & D centers of Japanese companies in China and those in Thailand, and the differences between university-industry-government collaboration conducted by Japanese companies in China and that in Japan. The research also found out success factors to manage Japanese R & D centers in China, comparing the case in the United States.