A comparative study on employment/HRD(Human Resource Development) systems in Japan and Europe : An analysis from the perspective of "decent work"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Shiho  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (10267429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUSA Yoshikazu  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (50216149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディーセント・ワーク / 雇用・人材開発システム / 日欧比較 / 人的資源管理 / 職業教育・訓練 / デュアル・システム / 採用管理 / 均等待遇 / デイーセント・ワーク
Research Abstract
Firstly, a comparative study on employment/HRD(Human Resource Development) systems in Japan and Europe was discussed from the institutional and cultural perspectives. The research achievement is the following : Stand und aktuelle Herausforderungen des japanischen Hochschulsystems'(Shiho Futagami, Uschi Backes-Gellner, und Kerstin Pull, Hochschulmanagement, Heft 1, 2010.). Secondarily, the survey was conducted to personnel managers of Japanese, Swiss, German and English companies. Data from questionnaires were analyzed among four countries. The research achievement is the following : Financial aspects of apprenticeship training in the U. S., Germany, Great Britain, Switzerland, and Japan(Shiho Futagami, Uschi Backes-Gellner et al., ISU, 2012 forthcoming). Lastly, a comparative study on employment/HRD systems in Japan and Europe was analyzed from the perspective of "decent work". The research achievements are the followings :'Non-standard employment in Japan : Gender dimensions'(Shiho Futagami, ILO, 2010.),' A comparative study on employment/HRD systems in Japan and Europe : An analysis from the perspective of "decent work"'(Research on Working Competency, Vol.2, 2012 forthcoming), and' Emerging female entrepreneurship in Japan',(Shiho Futagami et al., Thunderbird International Business Review, Vol.51, No.1, pp.71-85, 2009).