A Study on Product Development Based on Interfirm Labor Division of Multiple-Platforms and Relevant Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Masanori  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (40293526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラットフォーム / ビジネス・エコシステム / 技術・製品開発 / 標準化 / 技術仕様と実装 / システム統合 / オープン化 / 企業間ネットワーク / 統合/媒介 / エコシステム / 製品開発 / インテグレータ(統合)企業 / 垂直分裂 / 市場の分化 / システム・アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
The study explores product development and its issues under open inter-firm labor division. Drawing on the cases of mobile phones and car-electronics, the study shows that firms are required to accumulate system knowledge to integrate external multiple-platforms into products even though these multiple-platforms provided by specialized firms encourage product development implementation based on standardized technology specifications. The study also elucidates that firms each with different knowledge amount levels collectively shape the inter-firm labor division of technology exploration and exploitation for product development, and thereby finds multiple archetypes of firms' positioning strategies by the combination of firms' knowledge amount levels and exploration/exploitation activities.