Research on business model of socially responsible businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Nobuyuki  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90304922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCSR / ビジネスモデル / BOPビジネス / ステークホルダーインヴォルヴェメント / BOP / ステークホルダーインボルヴェメント / ソーシャル・ビジネス / ステークボルダーインヴォルベメント
Research Abstract
The corporation is considered to develop business for the purpose of the profit for the stockholder. However, under the concept of corporate social responsibility : CSR, the corporations are globally urged to commit to some social subject(e. g. poverty relief, global environment protection, gap improvement) in corporate activity. It is thought that consideration of CSR in corporate management presses the profitability. The corporations need the structure that is possible for both profit and CSR. The corporations need the structure that is made possible to simultaneously getting profit and tackling CSR. This research has considered the mechanism of structure and the management-style.