An Empirical Study about Reducing Complexity of Human Resource Management System: In search of Post-Performance Based Human Resource Management System in Knowledge Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Naoyuki  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40452536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Kousuke  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (80433093)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識経済 / ナレッジワーカー / プレイング・マネジャー / ポスト成果主義 / 人事評価 / ソーシャル・サポート / 管理職のジレンマ / アクション・リサーチ / ナレッジ・ワーカー / ジレンマ / 面接 / 最小有効バラエティ / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / 成果主義 / 人事制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the fact of "Post-Performance Based Human Resource Management System" that is aimed at the reduction of the burden of playing-manager who has high level of specialty and manages human resources. The main points of results are as following. First, complication of human resource management system is raising a feeling of a burden of the HR Representative and knowledge-worker. Second, in numerical evaluation system, the number and type of items needs to be simple. Third, for improving knowledge-workers' performance, it is necessary that manager offers in combination of instrumental and emotional support and actualizes both time and quality in appraisal interview.