The strategies for cross-boarder manufacturing plant networks of the car makers and the industry clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Sumiaki  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10148992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords工場ネットワーク / 自動車メーカー / クロスボーダー / 産業集積 / 産業クラスター / 生産システム / 東部ドイツ / 西日本 / 自動車 / サプライチェーン / Volkswagen / Toyota / 中国地域 / アジア / 自動車産業クラスター / 広島地域 / 産官学 / 自動車部品メーカー / 次世代自動車 / 経営戦略 / ドイツ / 広島
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to explain the empirically derived pragmatic reasons for interrelationship between the local production plant in the global manufacturing networks of car makers and the local automotive industrial cluster where it’s located in. In a galaxy of the car industry, each car maker pursues the global rationality of the manufacturing plant network strategy. At each manufacturing plant, he incorporatesa local industrial cluster in his business plan and is going to let its own global rationality obey it. The local part supplier submits an entry offensive to the supply chain of the different family as well as a main business partner and pursues means of living in an original factory network strategy. Between a factory network and the industrial cluster, the evolution of the production system is seen.