Japanese Firms' Innovation Capabilities and Personnel Transfers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yasuhiko  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40379508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業経営 / 経営戦略 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 垂直関係 / 戦略合理モデル / 資産合理モデル / 異動 / 日本型経営 / 欧米型経営 / イノベーション / 持続的競争優位性 / 取引費用 / 人事異動 / 終身雇用 / 知的熟練 / 比較による推論学習 / 技術的企業特殊技量 / 組織的企業特殊技量 / 次世代経営幹部候補
Research Abstract
Japanese Firms develops their firm-specificity, which are utilized to innovate their products, services, and/ or procedures in effective ways, in order to cope with environmental change and to construct continuous competitive advantage. For the purpose of it, they have developed idiosyncratic HRM systems. Regarding personnel move, Japanese firms move their employees to different jobs within a function with the view to enhancing their coping abilities with uncertainty in workplaces, and transfer some of core employees cross-functionally with the aim of developing their comprehensive judgment abilities. The possibilities those cross functional personnel moves may not cost as expected previously and HRM systems may develop in mutually comprehensive manners are discussed.