The time-series analysis of alliance capability in the visual movie industry : International competitive strategy in media reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2011)
Kagawa University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jin-ichiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (40325311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masaru  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80348458)
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (80242155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンテンツ開発 / ネットワーク / 戦略提携 / プロデューサー / アニメーション / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 製作委員会 / メディアミックス / 映画 / 勢作委員会 / 提携組織能力 / プロジェクト
Research Abstract
We have two perspective in this research. First of all, explores the development of network alliances of production consortia in the Japanese film industry, and examines the characteristics that facilitate a high rate of performance and social capital in promoting commercial films in the era of digital media. Secondly, a description of how and why production consortia and producers are developing in the Japanese motion picture and animation industry is provided from the point of view of career capital pyramid theory.