A study about the entrepreneurial process for the high-tech start-ups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shingo  九州大学, ロバート・ファン/アントレプレナーシップ・センター, 准教授 (00403915)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 起業プロセス / 起業機会 / スタートアップ / ハイテクスタートアップス / 機会発見
Research Abstract
There are 40 spin-outs from 1 company. the company has strengthen in technology, but its main business is OEM production. And the region where the spin-outs have been at is not high-tech cluster, like Silicon Valley or Rootl28 in U. S., Hsinchu in Taiwan, Cambridge in U. K., but a developing area in Japan.
The spin-outs were established at two timings. The first group of the spin-outs was launched about 1993, the company tried to reduce employees for restructuring, and the second group was at 2002, the company decided to close the Iwate plant. I call that the first group is" ManufactureProcessed Focused Group"(MPF"), and the second group is" R & D focused Group"(RDF). But, in both of groups, all the founder of spin-outs didn' t need to retire.
MPF found out their Entrepreneurial Opportunities(E. 0) while the founders of them had worked in the maternal company. After discovery of E. O., they were immediately founded. On the other hand, show a tendency that RDF seeks the creation of E. O. So, RDF takes more time than MPF. It is in common for both of MPF and RDF that entrepreneurs willingly wanted to get multiple profession while working for maternal company.
After founded, RDF had outsourced to MPF for design, processing and manufacturing. It had supported RDF' s launching indirectly. The all spin-outs have same corporate culture;so,all of the spin-outs could build up a trusting relationship with each other. It has contributed to building a network for each spin-out.And the network became strong point to get the ordering from outside of the network. In addition,it seems one more possibility in this research that the spin-outs can exploit E.O. more efficiently when some number,of start-ups launched in same period. More investigation with more detailed analysis is needed to prove that.