The empirical research to examine how the management system based on the New Public Management works in the public sectors in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Katsuaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部・大学院・経営情報イノベーション研究科, 教授 (50514600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiraki  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (80387521)
FUJIMOTO Kentaro  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部・大学院・経営情報イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (50381017)
YAMAURA Kazuho  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80405141)
藤澤 由和  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70387330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Yoshikazu  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部・大学院・経営情報イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (70387330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営管理 / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / 行政経営 / 経営マインド / 公務員 / 行政改革
Research Abstract
The survey by questionnaire on all officers of three local governments, in which two governments have introduced a variety of reforms based on the New Public Management and one government has not them, was conducted. This research found that officers tend not to regard division or subsection as the object of the management, which would be one of the reasons explaining the dysfunction of the reform.
In addition, this investigation discovered that there is a certain gap between the management and the workers class in terms of the effect of the reforms, and that workers of the local governments, which made reforms, have tendency to give high evaluation on the reforms.