Human Resource Management in Japanese Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Teruhisa  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50438313)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人的資源管理 / エスノグラフィー / ワークショップ / 職員研修 / コミュニケーション / プレゼンテーション / 協働 / まちづくり / 人的資源 / 組織 / 日本的経営 / 地方自治体 / ファシリテーション / 地方自治地体 / 質的研究法 / 組織活性化
Research Abstract
This paper is an organizational ethnography. This paper describes a case history of construction projects run by a local government, in the style of Auto-Ethnography. Trying to write a "thick description" as a member of the project team, Idescribe and analyze how members of this project team face their particular realities and have an awareness of the issues. This paper also argues that writing auto-ethnography is an effective method to motivate local government amployees. Through writing auto-ethnography, local government employees can understand what their jobs are, and how to get the meaning of their own job.