A Study on the compatibility of socialization with the use of diversity in multinational corporations
Project/Area Number |
21530401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 知識移転 / 社会化 / 多様性 / 多国籍企業 / 経営学 |
Research Abstract |
The utilization of cultural diversity、by a Japanese multinational company、can be gauged by its progress in shifting to local hiring for its overseas operations. Previous studies conducted on these companies have highlighted the problem of a slow transition to local hiring. This study discusses the reasons for such slow transitions by examining the difference between the overseas and domestic conditions that make transferring tacit knowledge difficult. Further、this study presents policy implications to be considered to overcome these difficulties.