A study on workers' inter-organizational career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30240120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営学 / 人的資源管理 / 組織間キャリア / リテンション / 転職
Research Abstract
An inter-organizational career development implies a career development that an employee builds by moving from organization to organization. Greater employment fluidity further increases the importance of inter-organizational career development for workers. In the present study, to clarify what factor influenced in workers' inter-organizational career development process, questionnaire surveys of employees were executed.
As main results, the higher inter-organizational career self-efficacy the more negative the relationship between job satisfaction and turnover intention and the higher job satisfaction the more positive the relationship between organizational career management and inter-organizational career self-efficacy. Moreover, a part of similarity of the above-mentioned process was clarified as a result of the international comparison investigation.