The Management and restructuring of corporate subsidiaries in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Tatsuo  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80365014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業グループ / リストラクチャリング / 子会社 / 閉鎖 / 売却 / 経営学 / グループ経営 / 子会社整理
Research Abstract
This study investigates factors affectingthe Japanese firm's decision to divest a subsidiary and those influencing the firm's choice of divestment mode(i. e. closure vs. selloff). We find that closure and selloff target differentkinds of subsidiaries : While closure is mainly used to remove an unprofitable subsidiary, selloff normally targets non-core subsidiaries which are more salable than the rest of the firm. This finding suggests that, though closure and selloff are both amethod of downsizing, they play heterogeneousroles in corporate restructuring.