A research on the global corporations' HRM/HRD practices and theeffects to competitiveness of their local subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGAYA Nobuko  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50267382)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMNCs / HRM / HRD / 制度 / 組織フィールド / 日系企業 / シンガポール / オーストラリア / 制度ロジック / 埋め込み / SIHRM / Knowledge Transfer / Embedded / Organizational fields / Network / SHRM / Knowledge transfer / SHIRM / 知識移転
Research Abstract
This research project systematized following three points in explaining thecompetitiveness of local subsidiaries of the global corporations, based on the series of field survey anddata analysis. Firstly, the subsidiaries need to re-construct their HRM/HRD system in order to maketheir activities effective to their embedded environment, even referring to the parent company’sresources or know-how. Second, the environment where subsidiaries embedded are defined withvarious factors such as the macro institutions of the local governments or the local business partners. Sothe organizational institutions which helps organizations to be competitive, will be differentlyconstructed reflecting the influence from such partners in the environments. Third, both type ofmanagers, expats or locally hired, play their critical role in drawing out resources from the surroundingenvironment or partners, and compose them into their effective institutions or practices towardsaccomplishing their business goals.