Research on the environmental strategies of electronics manufacturers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Nobuyuki  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90237082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366550)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術的優位 / 総合戦略 / コモディティ化 / 低炭素 / プロダクト・イノベーション / 持続的競争優位 / イノベーション / 競争優位 / 総合的な経営戦略 / 低炭素社会 / 脱石油 / パラダイム・シフト / 脱化石燃料
Research Abstract
Major Japanese electronics manufacturers involved in the production of solar cells and lithium ion batteries do not have a comprehensive strategy to link their superior technology with turning a profit. In other words, the idea that technological superiority=competitiveness is only half the story. In these companies, the conceptual abilities needed to formulate an overarching strategy to maintain stable profits over the long-term by making use of a technological lead are weak, and for this reason, such a technological lead could be lost, and if products are commoditized, these companies might lose their competitiveness. Through interviews and literature surveys, this research has clarified the problems facing major Japanese electronics manufacturers.