Survey of the advanced technology development collaborations in the Japanese automotive industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Yoshinori  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10345275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自動車産業 / サプライヤー / 共同開発 / 先端技術開発 / 企業間関係 / 先端技術開発協業 / 先行開発
Research Abstract
In this research, we surveyed quantitatively and qualitatively the management of R & D collaboration in an advanced technology development in the Japanese automotive industry, focusing on two factors ; the difference of each automaker, and the difference of each component's characteristic. Consequently, it became clear that both automakers and auto-component suppliers have serious problems, and trial and error process still continues.