Promotion of Female Managers : How Make Them Ambitious
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Asako  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10349194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Eri  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONZO Miho  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (10287956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女性中間管理職 / リーダーシップ / ダイバーシティ / ネットワーク / マネジメントコントロール / メンター / 女性医師 / 専門職 / マネジメントシステム
Research Abstract
In this study we conducted qualitative researches at four regional banks. As a result, we were able to develop a prescriptive implication with regard to fostering better working environment, in which women's feeling of self-efficacy can be readily generated, fostered and developed so that women can step ahead forwards to seek promotion. To achieve what has been said so far, we learned that we need to keep the door open for women to create broad internal networks and, irrespective of sex, we also learned and pointed out the importance of on-the-job experience of people mingling with and working with persons of excellent caliber.