A study of adaptation skills and learning ways of local managers of Japanese multinational corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshitaka  国際大学, 国際経営学研究科, 教授 (50387312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際経営 / 人的資源管理 / コンピテンシー / 学習方法 / 海外日系企業 / アジア / スキル / ローカルマネジャー / マネジメントスキル / 適応スキル / アジア日系企業 / 5カ国比較分析 / アジア日経企業 / 適応性 / 5カ国比較研究
Research Abstract
While globalization has accelerated, the understanding of host country national managers still remains constrained. Through two types of research methods: survey and interview, this study examined the competencies of such managers who work for a Japanese based corporation operating in Japan, China, Hong Kong, Malaysia, and Thailand. The survey investigation revealed the degrees of skill development, those of skill demands, and those of skill adaptation in terms of a skill set, whereas the interview approach discovered competencies required in those countries. Further, this study showed significantly differences in learning ways between Japanese and Thai employees.