Innovation research of consensus standardization of diffusion and business earnings in ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAJIURA Masami  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60329597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yasuro  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90303205)
YASUDA Yoshinori  創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60352738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術経営 / 標準化 / イノベーション / ビジネスモデル
Research Abstract
Recently, technical standardization has shifted from de facto to consensus standard in Information Communication Technology. Moreover, the number of enterprises declaring patents in the standardization process has increased. This research verifies the' strategy option of standards and patents' in consensus standardization from the aspect of open innovation. Case studies of ICT multinational companies were presented. All case studies use the consensus standardization process and achieve open innovation. Closed innovation was assumed to be an initial innovation source in the consensus standardization. Two open coupled innovation elements were introduced. A high-capability enterprise formed the outside institute that generate the innovation when the best innovation could not be procured from outside. Achieving an open innovation was then attempted.