The Mechanism of Technology & Knowledge Transfer and the Functions of Core supplier in Interfirm R & D Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KU Seunghwan  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20367949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUHN Wooseok  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00329658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術経営 / 研究開発 / サプライヤー・ネットワーク / 技術移転 / 国際経営 / サプライヤーシステム / 自動車産業 / サプライヤーネットワーク
Research Abstract
Technology transfer patterns inside and outside the network by core suppliers are two way. First, the market performance improvement of later auto maker in emerg market in recent years prompted the technology proposal through between suppliers competition, and that process is transferred technology evaluation & absorptive capability from suppliers to auto makers. Second, the organizational structure as an adjustment device of customers in core suppliers has changed from functional and regional base to customer base. The increasing of co-development in applied research stage between automaker and core supplier promoted the knowledge transfer in business network.