Research on Strategic Withdrawal
Project/Area Number |
21530420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Toshiro 同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (70388049)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 撤退 / 戦略 / 組織能力 / イノベーション / 撤退戦略 / オープンイノベーション / 破壊的イノベーション / 企業の持続的成長 / リーダシップ |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to elucidate the framework of strategic withdrawal in the industries which are facing severe business situations. Here, 25 withdrawal cases are discussed. Most of them are the withdrawal for minimizing he deficit of businesses, and there are very few so-called "proactive" withdrawals. The conclusion of this research based on many failures and a few successes in withdrawals is as follows. The success or failure depends on the corporate organizational capabilities, e. g., self-learning, internal-communication and collaboration.