Study of Innovation Strategy for Next-Generation Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Eiichi  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (30367974)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノベーション戦略 / 技術予測 / 環境負荷 / 窒化物半導体 / 逆ロードマップ型 / 技術経営 / パワーデバイス / 東電原発事故
Research Abstract
To understand the origin of breakthroughs, I presented the method of innovation diagram which expresses innovation processes in the two-dimensional space spanned by "knowledge embodiment" and "knowledge creation". It has been founded that all the innovations occur from the chain of "knowledge creation" and "knowledge embodiment" with the "field of resonance" as nodes of the chain. I then discovered a new structure of innovation,"paradigm disruptive innovation" and also two more types of breakthrough. Through this discussion, I emphasized the importance of "transilient" thinking which can leap various axes of evaluations and disciplines to foresee the future as well as the capability to descend the horizon of scientific paradigm. On the basis of this theory, I investigated root causes of TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Plant Accident, and proved, without any doubt, that the root cause is a mistake of technology management.