Study of foreign Woker-s Career Development and Personnel Manegement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Takashi  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70248194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takashi  近畿大学短期大学部, 商経科, 准教授 (60455037)
OZAWA Mitinori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30340491)
小久保 みどり  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30234735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBO Midori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30234735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 外国人留学生 / キャリア開発 / 人事管理 / 日系人労働者 / 外国人技能実習生 / キャリアデザイン / 外国人・研修生技能実習生 / 採用 / 雇用管理 / 外国人研修生・技能実習生 / 日系人 / 外国人研修生
Research Abstract
As for the accomplishments of this collaborative research project, one member of the research group, Fumiaki Komatsu, presented a research report that focused primarily on the problems surrounding Japanese descendants at the Japan Academy of Labor and Management National Conference in 2011. Also, in 2011, “Employment Problems and International Students/Employees in Japan (Nihon no Gaikokujin Ry-gakusei・R-d-sha to Koy-Mondai)”(K-y-shob-, 2011 (257 pages)) was published as an interim research report. In addition, a representative of this research group, Takashi Moriya, reported on the problems of employment, recruitment, and placement of international students at the Joint Japanese Academy of Labor and Management・Japanese Society of Human Resource Management Kansai Area Meeting and at the Japan Academy of Labor and Management National Conference. Moreover, in September of 2011, he also presented a research report on a portion of the achievements of this collaborative research project at the Japanese Academy of Business Administration.