Standardization Strategies & Business Models in the Global Dynamism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Chikako  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00512526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Koichi  東京大学, 知的資産経営総括寄付講座, 特任教授 (70538751)
SHINTAKU Junjiro  東京大学, 大学院・経済研究科, 准教授 (00216219)
TATSUMOTO Hirofumi  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80361674)
YOSHIMOTO Tetsuo  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40396825)
TAKEISHI Akira  京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60303054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経営 / 標準化 / 製品アーキテクチャ / ビジネスモデル / 分業 / 統合 / ソフトウェア / ハードウェア / 国際分業 / 競争
Research Abstract
We reexamined and refined the theoretical framework derived from the previous researches. We conducted the additional case studies on the European automotive parts maker and the Japanese factory automation network builder. They showed the Platform strategies by utilizing standardization can be effective in the emerging countries. And furthermore, we conducted a pilot study on the IT software services in India in order to explore the applicability of the framework. We found standardization of the software development methods and its management has contributed expansion of the India IT industry and helped them to gain higher value through the strong collaborative relationship with western companies.