A Study on the Utilization of Japanese Brazilians in the International Human Resource Management of Japanese Corporations
Project/Area Number |
21530424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日系人 / 日系コロニア / 日系進出企業 / 人的資源管理 / 第三文化体 / デカセギ / エンプロイメンタビリティ / 在日二世 / 日系ブラジル人 / 定住化 / 在日二世世代 / 日系人社会 / 日本語能力やアイデンティティ / 出稼ぎ / コロニア企業 |
Research Abstract |
The questionnaire survey of Japanese-affiliates conducted by the author revealed that they have confirmed the characteristics such as diligence, honesty and punctuality in their Japanese Brazilian employees. The companies also highly evaluated their Japanese fluency as well as their retention rates and loyalty. On the other hand, we could not point out any progress in the localization of top management positions nor globally-integrated human resource management systems. Japanese-affiliates are required to reinforce their employmentability and eliminate the negative images.