An Empirical Analysis of Social Entrepreneurship and Management Strategy of Social Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoshiho  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60325561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Naoto  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
NISHIDE Yuko  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60451506)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営学 / 経済政策 / 変革型リーダーシップ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 起業家精神 / 効率性 / ソーシャル・ベンチャー / 社会的企業家精神 / 経営効率性 / NPO / 確率的フロンティアモデル
Research Abstract
Social enterprises play extremely important roles in supplying quasi-public goods as alternatives to central or local governments encountering significant budget deficits. However, there is no classification standard to distinguish between social enterprises and regular enterprises. This research, therefore, began by creating a classification standard to distinguish between the two. On the basis of the standard created, we distinguished social enterprises from regular enterprises and conducted a questionnaire survey of the leaders of social enterprises. Then, we created an empirical model in order to examine whether the social entrepreneurship defined by Dees(2005) can improve management efficiency and/or productivity of the social enterprises. Estimation results revealed that the social entrepreneurship could improve their productivity, but not their management efficiency. The results also revealed that social capital(networks and norms of reciprocity) could improve their management efficiency.